SETU Data Protection Policy

A new law around the protection of Personal Data, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force across Europe on 25th May 2018.

Privacy Notice

This section provides detail on how South East Technological University deals with your personal and sensitive personal data.

Personal data, both automated and manual, are data relating to a living individual that is or can be identified, either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information. Some personal data, i.e. those relating to specific categories like a person’s racial origin; political opinion or religion or other beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual life; criminal convictions or the alleged commission of an offence; trade union membership; are classed as sensitive personal data and offer data subject additional protection rights.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The General Data Protection Regulations confer rights on individuals as well as responsibilities on those persons processing personal data.

Accountability and responsibility for complying with Data Protection: As an organisation, South East Technological University needs to collect and use personal data (information) about its staff, students and other individuals, who come into contact with the Institute. The purposes of processing data include inter alia the organisation and administration of courses, examinations, research activities, the recruitment and payment of staff, compliance with statutory obligations.

South East Technological University, when it acts as the Data Controller of personal data, has overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection legislation. However, all employees and students of South East Technological University, who separately collect and/or control the content and use of personal data are individually responsible for compliance with the legislation.

Data Collection Notice

Please note that your data will be shared with the Higher Education Authority for funding allocation, statistical analysis and policy formulation purposes. The data shared includes personal data such as name, address, Eircode, PPSN, grant status and CAO data. By registering as a student at South East Technological University, you are agreeing to your data being shared with the Higher Education Authority. Full details of what data is shared and how this data is used are contained in the HEA Notice link below.

If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data in this manner, or if you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data generally, please contact the HEA Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

Contact Us

South East Technological University Data Protection Office will assist the university and its staff in complying with the data protection legislation.

Data access requests and other specific queries or concerns should be addressed to:

SETU Data Protection Office

E: [email protected]

Further Information SETU Carlow & Waterford Campuses

More information in relation to GDPR can be found on our individual campus website – details below:

SETU Carlow Campus

SETU Waterford Campus

Office of the Data Commissioner

You have the right to raise a complaint with the Data Commissioner’s Office regarding your rights under the data protection legislation by contacting:

Telephone +353 57 8684800/+353 (0)761 104 800 Lo Call: 1890 252 231

Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois

E: [email protected]

https://www.dataprotection.ie